| Project/Area Number |
15510045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
| Research Institution | Toin University of Yokohama (2004) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Hiromi Toin University of Yokohama, Faculty of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 医用工学部, 教授 (90189465)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Yoko Toin University of Yokohama, 医学部, 助教授 (50203021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Endocrine disrupting chemicals / Methylcholanthren / Tributyltin / Arkylphenol / Bone metabolism / Osteoblasts / Osteoclasts / Inhibition of bone formation / 植物ポリフェノール / 阻害メカニズム / ダイオキシン / 軟骨細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)3-Methycholanthren (3MC), a arylhydrocarbon receptor ligand, inhibited the calcification of bone in fetal mouse. 3MC also inhibited the formation of osteoclasts and the proliferation and differentiation of osteoblasts. (2)We found that tributyltin treatment induced delay of ossification of calvariae in fetal mouse. Tributyltin also inhibited the formation of osteoclasts and the proliferation and differentiation of osteoblasts. The aromatase activity was not involved in those inhibitory processes. (3)We examined effects of alkylphenols such as nonylphenol and octylphenol on bone metabolisms. These compounds did not affect the proliferation and differentiation of osteoblasts. However, the formation of osteoclasts was inhibited by alkylphenols. (4)We examined effects of a phytopolyphenol, quercetin, on bone metabolisms. Quercetin inhibited the formation of osteoclasts and the proliferation and differentiation of osteoblasts through the stimulation of expression of p21protein.