Chemical and biological changes of aromatic environmental pollutants by ultraviolet rays and ionizing radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
GOTO Rensuke  University of Shizuoka, Institute for Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (70046275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBUKI Yuko  University of Shizuoka, Institute for Environmental Sciences, Research Associate, 環境科学研究所, 助手 (30236781)
TERAO Yoshiyasu  University of Shizuoka, Institute for Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (60046282)
GOTO Ayako  School of Administration & Informatics, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80046284)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBisphenol A / Chlorinated bisphenol A / Hydroxylated bisphenol A / Ultraviolet radiation / Combined effect / Cytotoxicity / Estrogenic activity / Apoptosis / 芳香族系環境汚染物質 / 紫外線照射 / 生物活性
Research Abstract
Chlorinated derivatives of bisphenol A (CIBPAs) have been detected in wastewater from waste paper recycling plants. BPA and CIBPAs are always exposed to ultraviolet (UV) radiation in the environment and consequently various photoproducts might be produced. we investigated the cytotoxicity and chemical structure of photoproducts of BPA and CIBPAs (3-chlorobisphenol A (3-CIBPA), 3,3'-dichlorobisphenol A (3,3'-diCIBPA) and 3,3',5-trichlorobisphenol A (3,3',5-triCIBPA)) after UV irradiation (UVA, UVB and UVC). The cytotoxicities of 3-CIBPA and 3,3'-diCIBPA on Jurkat cells were higher than that of BPA and 3,3',5-triCIBPA. In addition, the toxicity of CIBPAs were increased by the irradiation of UVB and UVC at 100J/cm^2 and decreased at 1000J/cm^2 in comparison with those at 100J/cm^2, indicating that their structures had changed. 3-Hydroxybisphenol A (3-OHBPA) was detected in the photoproducts of 3-CIBPA irradiated with UVB and UVC at 100J/cm^2, and 3-OHBPA and 3-chloro-3'-hydroxybisphenol A were detected in those of 3,3'-diCIBPA. However, these hydroxylated BPAs were not detected in the photoproducts exposed to 1000J/cm^2. The cytotoxicity of 3-OHBPA was the almost same as CIBPAs after UVB and UVC irradiation. These results indicated that the formation of hydroxylated BPAs might contribute to the increase of toxicity by UV irradiation because 3-OHBPA has higher cytotoxicity than that of BPA and CIBPAs. CIBPAs showed higher estrogenic activity than BPA, whereas their photoproducts indicated no agonist activities for the estrogen receptor. Treatment with UVB-irradiated CIBPAs caused typical apoptosis with chromatin condensation and increase of caspase 3 activity. These results showed the importance of investigating the combined effects of aromatic environmental pollutants and UV radiation on organisms in the environment.