Investigation of photogenotoxicity of pesticides irradiated with near UV light or visible light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshihiro  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Science, Associate Professor, 生命科学部, 助教授 (10266893)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMutagenicity / Thiabendazole / UVA / Near UV / Photoactivation / Photogenotoxicity / Comet assay / Micronucleus test / 染色体異常 / WTK1細胞 / 大腸菌 / NADH / DNA損傷 / 遺伝毒性
Research Abstract
Thiabendazole (TBZ), a post-harvest fungicide commonly used on imported citrus fruits, exhibited photo-mutagenicity following UVA-irradiation (320-400 nm) in Trp^+ reverse mutation assay using Escherichia coli WP2uvrA/pKM101 strain. The photo-mutagenicity was not observed in the presence of S9mix, a rat liver homogenate microsome fraction with co-factors for metabolic activation. We found that NADH and NADPH used as co-factor in the S9mix efficiently suppressed the photo-mutagenicity of TBZ. This evidence strongly suggested that non-mutagenicity in the presence of S9mix was not due to the metabolic detoxification of TBZ or the scavenging of UVA-activated TBZ by macromolecules in the S9mix. Rather quenching effect of NADH and NADPH may be more responsible for suppression of UVA-activation of TBZ, because oxidized forms of NAD^+ and NADP^+ did not show inhibitory effects.
Potential of DNA-damaging activity, mutagenicity, and clastogenicity were investigated by short pulse treatment for 10 min with TBZ (50-400 μg/ml) and UVA-irradiation (320-400 nm, 250 μW/cm^2) in bacterial and human cells. UVA-irradiated TBZ caused DNA damage in Escherichia coli and human lymphoblastoid WTK1 cells assayed, respectively, by the umu-test and the single cell gel electrophoresis (comet) assay. In a modified Ames test using Salmonella typhimurium and E.coli, strong induction of -1 frameshift mutations as well as base-substitution mutations were detected. TBZ at 50-100 μg/ml with UVA-irradiation significantly induced micronuclei in WTK1 cells in the in vitro cytochalasin-B micronucleus assay. Pulse treatment for 10 min with TBZ alone did not show any genotoxicity. Although TBZ is a spindle poison that induces aneuploidy, we hypothesize that the photogenotoxicity of TBZ in the present study was produced by a different mechanism, probably by DNA adduct formation. We concluded that UVA-activated TBZ is genotoxic in human cells in vitro.