Brain neurotransmitter abnormalities and behavioral alterations induced by in utero exposure to 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin at secondary sexual characteristic stage of development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart University
Principal Investigator
KUCHIIWA Toshiko  Kagoshima Immaculate Heart University, Faculty of International Human Sciences, professor, 国際人間学部, 教授 (00270158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUCHIIWA Satoshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90161637)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdioxin toxicity / noradrenaline / immunohistochemistry / neurotransmitter disorder / endocrine disruptor / depression / encephalopathy / behavioral abnormalities / 脳影響 / 環境ホルモン / 神経伝達物質 / TCDD / 第二次性徴 / 胎盤・母乳暴露 / ウェスタンブロット法 / ノルエピネフリン / 内分泌かく乱化学物質 / セロトニン / エンケファリン / 一酸化窒素 / 環境かく乱化学物質
Research Abstract
1. We observed that perinatal exposure to 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD) caused enhanced hyperactive motor responses to soft touch simulation on the skin. We developed a new research instrument, Touch Response Meter, computing motor response activity of laboratory animals. The socially isolated depression model mice and the dioxin exposed depressed mice were tested in this instrument. We demonstrated that the screening of the depressed animals and quantitative estimating of degree of depression were computable using this new research instrument.
2. Female ddY mice were administered TCDD by gavage and mated with normal male mice. The nose poke test was performed in their offspring to evaluate the effects of perinatal TCDD exposure on exploratory behavior at the secondary sexual characteristic and pubertal stages of development. The perinatal TCDD-exposed offspring at these stages showed decreased nose poke behavior, suggesting the perinatal TCDD exposure decrease exploratory behavior in these stages.
3. Female pregnant mice were received oral administration of TCDD to evaluate the behavioral abnormalities of their offspring at the secondary sexual characteristic and pubertal stages of development. The male offspring showed hyperactive motor responses such as 'kicking off', 'escaping', 'attacking' and 'hiding' to mechanical soft stimulation on their skin. The behaviors continued from postnatal week 8 to 12 and more.
4. Female pregnant mice were administered TCDD by gavage to evaluate the effect of perinatal TCDD exposure on the activity of the locus coeruleus of their offspring at the pubertal and young adult stages. A small number of immunopositive c-Fos neurons were observed in the nucleus in the high dosed TCDD-exposed offspring, but few positive cells were observed in the normal and low dosed offspring, indicating that the perinatal exposure of TCDD does not effect on the activity of the locus coeruleus of the male offspring at these stages.