CHARACTERISTICS OF A NOVEL HYBRID FILTER SUBSTITUTED FOR GRANULAR BED AND BIO-FILTERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masao  Gunma Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40008446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomohide  Gunma Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60251120)
CHO Kyungjin  Gunma Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60334140)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshybrid filter / granular bed / bio-filters / denitrification / SS removal / advanced treatment / electrode system / 硝酸性窒素 / ハイブリッドフィルター / 活性汚泥ベッド / 脱窒処理 / 深層ろ過
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to identify the characteristics of SS and nitrate removal using hybrid sludge bed filter and combined with electrode system for advanced treatment of secondary clarifier effluents. The following results were obtained. The hybrid filter could remove SS and nitrate simultaneously. Larger particles than about 5 μm in diameter were removed completely at filtration rate 15 m・d^<-1> and sludge bed thickness 20cm. The head loss of the filter was less than 0.34 m of water at the highest value. The denitrification rate by the bio-electrochemical process was estimated to be around 0.036 kg-N・kg-SS^<-1>・day^<-1> at the applied electric current density, 0.76 mA・cm^<-2> and the endogenous denitrification rate in the subsided sludge bed was 0.0052 kg-N・kg-SS^<-1>・day^<-1>. The nitrate removal rate was enriched by the bio-electrochemical reaction. The hybrid filter may be substituted for conventional granular bed and bio-filters from not only the SS removal point of view but also nitrate removal point of view.