Peroxidase production using waste, and its use for the removal of phenolic compounds by polymerization and precipitation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Akihiko  University of Fukui, Dept of Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40283163)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPeroxidase / Endocrine disruptors / Food processing waste / Coprinus cinereus / Nonylphenol / Octylphenol / Bisphenol A / 重合沈殿除去 / フェノール / 食品化工廃棄物
Research Abstract
Peroxidase production by Coprinus cinereus from an inexpensive materials was examined in order to reduce the cost of wastewater treatment by peroxidase-catalyzed reaction. First, the wastewaters from bean jam and rice cooking processes were used as the culture medium. These were not suitable for peroxidase production. Next, the substitution of the medium ingredients for the cheaper one was examined. The original medium contained 18 g/L glucose, 5 g/L Polypepton and 3 g/L yeast extract. Of these, the amount of glucose is the largest and the price of yeast extract is the highest. Although raw sugar and soluble starch were examined as the substitute of glucose, both showed quite little peroxidase production. On the other hand, Bacteria-N-KS that is produced by enzymatic degradation of tune residue in tuna can processing, was effective as the substitute of glucose. When Bacteria-N-KS was added at 1 g/L instead of yeast extract, the peroxidase productivity was almost the same level with that of the original medium, and the production cost of peroxidase was below one third that of the original medium.
The removal of phenolic endocrine disruptors was then examined using the peroxidase obtained with the improved medium. Bisphenol A, nonylphenol and octylphenol were easily removed within 60 min of reaction. The suitable reaction conditions were 0-60℃ and neutral pH range. By the measurement of acute toxicity and estrogenic activity of the solution treated with peroxidase, it became clear that no harmful product was produced by the peroxidase treatment.