Technical development of revegetation works on hill slopes used of the wood waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masanobu  Gifu University, Fac.of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor, 応用生物科学部, 助教授 (30108063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Yoshihiko  Gifu University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (50021712)
HIGO Mutsuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Science, Associate Professor, 地域科学部, 助教授 (80198994)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChips used wasted parts of trees / Plant coverage / Lower contents of nitrogen / Legume / Succession of vegetation / 環境材料 / 国土保全 / 生態系修復 / 木質廃棄物のリサイクル / 粉砕チップ / 斜面緑化 / フェノール性抽出物 / 養分含有率 / C / N比 / フェノール性水酸基
Research Abstract
Use of wood chips, derived from the unavailable parts of felled trees, is recently carried out extensively as the base material in revegetation works by hydroseeding on hill slopes with the objective of sensible disposal on woody waste. However, its influence on the development of vegetation has still not been clearly explained. In order to evaluate the effects of wood chips sprayed on slopes, the succession of vegetation after seeding, the site conditions and the chemical properties of base materials were examined.
The seeded legumes vegetated undesirably in the initial stage owing to the concurrence with pastures, but showed from a half year after seeding an outstanding growth on account of lower contents of nitrogen in chips. Their biomass yield, compared with those on slopes sprayed with artificial soil, was two or more times higher. However, the luxuriance of legumes has leaded to delay the succession of following vegetation, not only by their dense growth but also by their remarkable allelopathy. The density of legumes itself decreased gradually by the internal concurrence.
The clovers used in place of legume have grown rapidly, even though they did not cover the whole sprayed area due to their sensitivity to surface dryness caused by their relatively shorter height. As same as legumes, the rapid growth of clovers delayed the succession of the vegetation ; however, the bare patches on splayed slope can provide more opportunities for the plants invasion.
The decomposition of sprayed chips hardly progressed with the passage of time and the deference of the slope direction which affects the humidity of surface soil, but had a relationship with plant coverage. From our observation on the slopes, wood chips would be useful enough as a replacement of the base material for hydroseeding. For the establishment of diverse vegetation community on hill slopes, the choice of pioneer plants with the high resistance capacity against dryness is necessary in the splaying.