Studies on phytoextraction and phytomining of heavy metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hitoshi  Mie University, Graduate School of Bioresources, Sustainable Resource Sciences, Professor, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 教授 (70024594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Takafumi  Mie University, Graduate School of Bioresources, Sustainable Resource Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 助教授 (50346003)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphytoremediation / phytomining / hyperaccumulator / Ni / Mn / metal transporters / phytochelatin / Thlaspi japonicum / カドミウム / グンバイナズナ / コシアブラ / マンガン可溶化 / Thlaspi japonicum / TjZNT / ニッケル輸送能 / マンガン集積 / 緑化用ソバ / 鉛集積 / プロトン放出 / Thlasip japonicum / ニッケル輸送 / ZIP family transporter / Nramp family transporter / TjZNT1 / TjZNT2 / TjNRAMP1 / Histidine rich domain / ファイトレメディエーション / 重金属超集積性植物 / Thlaspi / フィトケラチン合成酵素 / カドミウム耐性 / 金属輸送
Research Abstract
The main purposes of this study are clarification of the role of metal-binding peptides, phytochelatin, and functional analysis of transporters in heavy metal transport and homeostasis using Ni hyperaccumulator Thlaspi japonicum and Mn hyperaccumulator Chengiopanax sciadophylloides, ordinary plants in Japan.
1. Ni/Zn accumulation ability of T. japonicum ecotypes from three different areas in Hokkaido was compared. T. japonicum plants were able to accumulate high Ni/Zn accumulation regardless ecotype and habitat.
2. The phytochelatin synthase gene was cloned from T. japonicum and designated as TjPCS. The yeast transformed with the TjPCSshowed an obvious Cd^<2+> tolerance. The same gene was cloned from a Cd hyperaccumulator plant Thlaspi caerulescens.
3. Homologous genes of ZIP and NRAMP metal transporters were cloned from T. japonicum and two ZIP transporter genes (TjZNT1, 2) and one NRAMP gene (TjNRAMP4) were cloned. The yeast transformed with TjZNT1, 2 showed a marked increase in Ni^<2+> tolerance. In contrast, the expression of TjNRAMP4 caused elevation of Ni^<2+> sensitivity and Ni^<2+> concentration.
4. C. sciadophylloides lowered the pH of the culture solution continuously and simultaneously solubilized MnO_2 in the medium Further studies on each gene expression in plants are needed to clarify the role of these genes in plants and to use the transformed plants for phytoremediation.