Study on the degradation and control of endocrine disruptors by cytochrome P450-producing bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKIBI International University (2004-2005)
Okayama University (2003)
Principal Investigator
IKATSU Hisayoshi  KIBI International University, Department of Environmental Risk Management, School of Policy Management, Professor, 政策マネジメント学部, 教授 (10260663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscytochrome P450 / endocrine disruptors / biodegradation / 2-ethoxyphenol / phthalate esters / フタル酸 / 固定化菌体
Research Abstract
Cytochrome P450s are widely distributed in the biosphere and catalyze a remarkably broad range of chemical reactions on an equally broad range of substrates. Microorganisms are decomposers in the ecosystem and act to alleviate environmental pollution by degrading pollutants. Therefore, the bacteria producing cytochrome P450 are good candidates for biodegradation of endocrine disruptors. In this research the degradation ability of endocrine disruptors by cytochrome P450-producing bacteria, Rhodococcus sp.strain EPI and Gordonia sp.strain EP4, was investigated.
Strains EP1 and EP4 cultivated in M9 medium containing 2-ethoxyphenol, a P450-inducer, as a sole carbon source degraded di-n-butyl phthalate, di-n-propyl phthalate and diallyl phthalate. The cell-free extract of strain EP1 had metabolizing activity to DDT in addition to phthalate esters. On the other hands, the cell-free extract of strain EP4 had not metabolizing activity to DDT. The purified P450s from strain EP1 and EP4 metabolized not only phthalate esters but also 1,1,1-trichloroethane, carbon tetrachloride, benzene and toluene.
In this research we demonstrated that P450-producing bacteria wide distributed in the environment and the P450 participated in decomposition of endocrine disrupters. A possibility exists that the bacterial P450s are potential tools in the control of endocrine disruptors in environment.