Design and development of a wall-type reaction system for achieving a green chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Choji  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHIRUIMAKI Takayuki  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70215375)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswall-type reaction system / green chemistry / saving energy / structured catalyst / plate-type catalyst / electroless plating / steam reforming of methanol / water gas shift reaction / メタノールの水蒸気改質反応 / メタノールの分解反応 / メタネールの水蒸気改質反応 / 一酸化炭素の水性ガスシフト反応
Research Abstract
A catalytic reactor requires an effective exchange of heat energy, a quick load response and a downsized dimension, from the view point of the green chemistry. A wall-type reactor, which metallic wall is directly catalyzed, is attracting interest as a reactor that would satisfies such demands. This research studied a preparing method of a plate-type catalyst for that reaction system and its performance of reaction, heat transfer and load fluctuation. The reactor consists of alternating reaction channels with a plate-fin type catalyst prepared by electroless plating between heat medium channels. Furthermore, the dynamic response of the reactor was also examined when the flow rate of feed gas was rapidly changed.
The temperature profiles in the wall-type reactor demonstrated that the reactor effectively supplies heat energy to reaction zone, even under the reaction condition with a large amount of energy consumption. In addition, the performance of the reactor to handle the feeding material depended on the channel height and the shape of the plate fins inserted into the reaction channel. The performance increased as the height decreased and when serrated-type fins were used. The overall coefficient of heat transfer estimated from the temperature distribution in the reactor suggests that the performance increased because the heat conductivity of the reactor improved as a result of changing the channel height. The time required for the reaction to attain steady state was short, indicating that the constructed reactor responds to load fluctuation quickly. Furthermore, in numerical simulation, it was inferred that the wall-type reaction system would provide a stable operation in mutual utilization of thermal energy.