Development of green materials by use of biopolymer derived from natural resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOFURUYA Hiroshi  Suzuka National College of Technology, Materials Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 材料工学科, 助教授 (90249805)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFLOCCULANT / PLANTS / BIPOLYMER / OKARA / POLYSACCHARIDE / 吸湿保湿能 / 青シソ種 / 春ウコン根 / タイサンボク / オオバキボウシ
Research Abstract
Our attention paied for 29 kinds of natural plants such as glossy abelia, tree peony, chinese peony and so on. When the powder of dry plants was used as a sample, five kinds of samples in plants tested showed the flocculating activity toward suspended kaolin particles. They were turmeric, basil, bull bay, plantain lily and okara. In the effect of pH on the flocculating activity, the flocculating activity of those samples was observed in acidic conditions and was not in neutral and alkaline pHs. In particular, the flocculating activity of okara was showed in the wide range of acidic pHs. In the effect of amounts of samples on the flocculating activity, the optimum amounts was detected in all samples. In the thermal stability test, it was found that the flocculating substance derived from five plants was classified into two groups : one was stable and the other unstable. Since okara showed the best optimum flocculating properties in five plant samples, the flocculating substance(s) in okara was purified by the gel filtration chromatography and the ion-exchange chromatography. It was found that at least two active fractions existed in okara. Both of them were positive in the phenol-sulfuric acid method. One was a high molecular weight polysaccharide and showed greater than 700,000 dalton in gel filtration chromatography.
On the other hand, the water-extract of Insulina, one of natural teas showed good hygroscopic properties in the several relative humidities.