Project/Area Number |
15510081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Wakayama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Seiichi Wakayama National College of Technology, Dept. of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Prof., 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90043546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIMOTO Noboru Wakayama National College of Technology, Dept. of Chemical Material Engineering, Associate Prof., 物質工学科, 准教授 (50280433)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Reed / Soil Remediation / Heavy Metal / Inorganic Compound / Measurement / Advection-Dispersion Analysis / 現地観測 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to examine the uptake characteristics of chemical contaminants dissolved from the fertilizers or soils by means of Reed, and more to apply the method to the water remediation. The uptake properties of copper and KNO_3 in water were measured around roots and the copper adsorption test of charcoal were determined by a series of copper solution column experiment. The data of contaminants in Shimizu was collected through the field experiment by Reed. The main results of the study lead to the following conclusions. (1)The amount of copper and KNO_3 adsorption around charcoal has been estimated by Freundlich model, and it has been clarified that the maximum value is 6% in charcoal which is wade of recycle woods in order to remediate the contaminated water (2)It has been demonstrated that the uptake of Reed have significant effects on the remediation of copper contamination. (3)It has confirmed that the voltage difference of electrical conductivity between ch.1 in contaminated water and ch.2 in Reed contributes due to the uptake ability of Reed in the Shimizu field station