Fundamental study on efficiency and safety of washing-reagent-injection as a remediation technique for soil and groundwater pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INABA Kazuho  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Water and Soil Environmental Division, Laboratory Chief, 水土壌圏環境研究領域, 室長 (60176401)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssoil and groundwater pollution / washing-reagent-injection method / chlorinated organic solvents / surfactants / high-molecular-weight organic compounds / solubility enhancement / gravity-driven migration / reductive dechloroination decomposition / レメディエーション / トリクロロエチレン / 脱塩素還元分解反応 / 分解反応速度 / 表面吸着量 / 土壌汚染 / 脱塩素反応 / 還元分解 / 溶解度 / 移動性 / 飽和溶解度
Research Abstract
To learn efficiency and safety of washing-reagent-injection, a new soil/groundwater remediation technique for chlorinated organic solvent pollution, the effects of coexisting surfactants and high-molecular-weight organic compounds on the water solubility of trichloroethylene (TCE), the gravity-driven migration behavior of TCE in a glass-bead-packed column, and the reductive dechlorination decomposition of TCE with zerovalent iron powder were investigated.
The effect of reagent type and concentration on TCE solubility and migration behavior in glass-bead-packed columns appeared severally each other. Several of the surfactants drastically increased the solubility of TCE, but some surfactants and the high-molecular-weight organic compounds had no effect on TCE solubility. The migration behaviors of undiluted TCE in the washing-reagent-saturated columns differed substantially for the tested chemicals. Some of the surfactants introduced rapid gravity-driven migration over a wide range of con … More centrations.
During the dechlorination reaction, the amount of TCE decreased, and the formation of cis-1,2-dichloroethylene was observed. The decomposition of TCE was found to be first order with respect to the-TCE and zerovalent iron concentrations when the solution contained no additives. The rates of decomposition of TCE in the presence of the additives were lower than the rate in the absence of the additives: the rate constant was reduced by a factor of 0.7 for the cationic surfactant cetyltrimethylammonium bromide; by a factor of 0.5 for the anionic surfactants sodium n-dodecylbenzenesulfonate, sodium n-dodecylsulfate, and sodium n-dodecanesulfonate and for the high-molecular-weight organic compounds soluble starch, β-cyclodextrin, and polyethyleneglycol 6000;and by a factor of 0.2 for sodium laurate and the nonionic surfactants Triton X-100,Tween 20,Tween 60,Brij 35,and Brij 58.
The results indicate that the washing-reagent-injection method contains several advantages and disadvantages. Importance of thoroughly assessment for several factors is suggested for the practical use of this technique Less