Structure and magnetism of ferromagnetic nanodot arrays made using nanopatterns on N-adsorbed Cu surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Fumio  the University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (60170388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUJI Kan  the University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (80311629)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmagnetic nanodot / one dimensional array of ferromagnetic dots / STM / surface electronic states / magnetic anisotropy / photoemission spectroscopy / lattice strain / 一次元ナノ強磁性体配列 / XPS / 銅表面 / 磁気カー効果 / X線光吸収分光 / 磁気円2色性
Research Abstract
When the surfaces is covered by 0.3 ML of N on the flat surface, square patches of Cu(001)-c(2x2)N with the size of 5x5 nm^2 are arranged regularly as a square lattice pattern. By depositing magnetic transition metals on this surface, we can prepare a magnetic dot array of a square arrangement. We studied the mechanisms of the nanopattern and nanodot formations, and their magnetic properties.
On a vicinal (001) surface to <100> with 0.3 ML nitrogen, we can form one-dimensional array of square N-adsorbed patches separated by monatomic steps. On this surface, one-dimensional array of Co dots are made by depositing 1-2 ML Co. We measured the magnetization curves using magneto-optical Kerr rotation method in ultra high vaccum. Uni-axial magnetic anisotropy parallel to the step edge was found on this sample while the anisotropy is fourfold in the Co films on a flat Cu(001) surface.
We measured soft X-ray absorption spectra and magnetic circular dichronism on the Co nanodot array. The observed nitrogen K-edge adsorption spectra indicate that the nitrogen is bonding to Co atoms. The dichroism of Co L2,3 was observed as a function of averaged thickness of Co. With decreasing it, the orbital magnetic moment increases.
The change of the surface electronic structures due to the lattice strain was observed using photoemission spectroscopy on the partially nitrogen adsorbed Cu(001) surfaces. The results are consistent with the first-principles calculations. The segregation of nitrogen on Co dots in this system was found using XPS and STM, and is attributed to the lattice strain due to the island formation.