Research on nanoscopic magnet including 3d transition metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYANAGI Yuko  Yokohama National University, Physics, Assistant, 工学研究院, 助手 (90240762)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnanotechnology / nanoparticles / transition metal oxide / magnetization / nanomedicine / フェライト / 磁化測定 / サイズ効果 / 磁気測定 / nanoparticle / magnetization / size effect / 超微粒子
Research Abstract
Magnetic properties of nanoparticles including 3d transition metals were investigated. Prepared samples were Co3O4, Mn3O4,Mn2O3, Ni-ferrite, NiZn-ferrite, Mn-ferrite, Mg-ferrite surrounded by amorphous SiO2.
1.Co3O4 nanoaprticles with 3 nm in size showed ferromagnetic behavior below blocking temperature Tb, though bulk crystal has antiferromagnetic below TN=33 K.
2.Magnetization of Mn3O4 nanoparticles showed drastic change depending on particle sizes. For 2.5 nm- sample was considered to be ordered periodically than other samples though the size was extremely small. This phenomenon could be confirmed by the results of XAFS measurements.
3.NiO nanoparticles were produced by annealing Ni(OH)2 monolayer-nanoclusters above 973 K in air. In the magnetization measurements superparamagnetic or ferromagnetic behaviors were observed and characteristic properties of NiO nanoparticles were confirmed.
4.Nil-xZnFe2O4(2<x<1) mixed ferrite nanoparticles encapsulated with amorphous SiO2 were prepared. Particle sizes were controlled to range from 2.6 nm to 33.7 nm by heat treatment, and the particle size dependence of saturation magnetization Ms was investigated for the x=0.5 region. The Ms value decreased abruptly for particle sizes. The relationship between saturation magnetizations Ms and the Zn concentration was almost similar to that between the saturation magnetization and Ni-Zn ferrite bulk crystal, however, the absolute values of Ms of the nanoparticles were about 30 % smaller than those of bulk crystal
5.XAFS measurements and thermal analysis were also performed for all the samples. Functionalizing of medical application was newly considerd.