Nanostructure physics in copper oxides-the relation with unconventional properties of high-temperature superconductors and application of new properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Xu-guang  Saga University, Department of Physics, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40236063)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnanophysics / charge-stripe / charge order / antiferromagnetism / spin glass / geometric frustration / natural cuprates / 銅酸化物 / チャージストライプ / 電荷・磁気秩序 / 電荷・スピン・格子相関 / 天然銅酸化物鉱物
Research Abstract
Main results :
1.We doped holes into the simplest copper oxide of CuO. We have found that the suppression of antiferromagnetism in CuO is dramatically rapid. Moreover, charge-stripe-like order has been observed. We have also obtained evidences of the separation of magnetic phase which suggests charge-stripe-associated spin order from μSR study. We therefore clarified that the charge-stripe, which is considered a key property for the high-temperature superconductors, develops in the simplest compound of CuO.
2.We prepared nanoparticles of CuO and investigated the change in magnetism. We have found that the magnetic transition temperature in nanoparticle CuO is drastically reduced, demonstrating a dramatic finite-size effect. This is the first report of direct evidence of a drastic decrease of the magnetic transition temperature in antiferromagnetic system.
3.We have found spin-glass properties in natural cuprates of Cu_2Cl(OH)_3. Furthermore, we have found that it is a new geometrically frustrated system with d-electron spins. We found the co-existence of spin fluctuation and magnetic order. This discovery uncovers a new route for the study of geometric frustration both in the material aspect as well as in the magnetism (of d-electron spins). As a material route, it provides a new system of M_2X(OH)_3 with a huge number where M is transition metal and X halogen.
These discoveries are partly reflected in 15 papers published or accepted for publication in scientific magazines such as Physical Review Letters.