| Project/Area Number |
15510094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanostructural science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAHARA Toshio Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40112429)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Takehiko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80293893)
池田 修司 鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助手 (80336320)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | arrangement control / liquid crystal / crystal growth / nucleic base / cholesterol / anthracene / spiral / self-organization / 複数分子配列制御 / ラセン状結晶 / ピリジン誘導体 / らせん状 / リン脂質 / ピリジン |
| Research Abstract |
Introduction of non-liquid crystalline molecules into liquid crystals may induce a drastic morphological change at a specific molar ratio if the additives and liquid crystalline molecules associate to form molecular aggregates. We prepared liquid crystalline nucleic base derivatives that are attached to a cholesterol moiety. Inspired by the fact that some aromatic molecules are able to insert themselves between the stacked bases of DNA, we studied liquid crystalline behaviours of the mixture of the nucleic base derivatives and aromatic compounds. Although mixing of the nucleic base derivatives and some aromatic compounds were not preferable to the liquid crystalline properties, anthracene was miscible with the nucleic base derivatives, and the mixtures showed a unique arrangement of the crystals at a specific molar ratio. Here we show the morphological changes induced by the formation of self-organized assemblies between the nucleic base derivatives and anthracene. A mixture of the adenine derivative, the thymine derivative, and anthracene at a molar ratio of 1:1:2 was heated to result in a formation of cholesteric liquid crystal. After cooling slowly down to room temperature from the liquid crystal state, an arrangement of crystals in the shape of a counterclockwise spiral was obtained from the mixture.