Preparation and ultrafast carrier dynamics of semiconductor nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Taro  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40217576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) QING Shen  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50282926)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssemiconductor nanoparticles / TiO_2 nanoparticles / ZnS nanoparticles / photovoltaic phenomena / luminescence properties / photoacoustic spectrum / photoelectrochemica spectrum / transient characterization / 光電変換 / 光音響法 / 光化学電流法 / TiO_2ナノ粒子 / SnO_2ナノ粒子 / ZnOナノ粒子 / 複合化ナノ粒子 / 光吸収 / 光電流 / 光電流過度応答
Research Abstract
Significant progress in solar cell application has been made since 1990's using nanostructured TiO_2 electrodes adsorbed with organic dyes (DSSC). In addition to organic dyes, semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) have also attracted much interest as light harvesters in DSSC. In this study, we prepared nanostructured TiO_2 electrodes with different morphologies. We adsorbed CdSe QDs onto the electrodes as photosensitizers. Characterization by photoacoustic (PA), photoelectrochemical current (PEC), and transient grating (TG) methods were applied. Redshoft of the PA spectrum with the increase of CdSe QDs adsorption time can be clearly observed and the PEC spectrum showed the photosensitization in the visible region resulting from the QDs adsorption. The decay time of excited electrons in the CdSe QDs was different with each nanostructured TiO_2 electrodes with different morphologies, reflecting the difference of crystal growth of CdSe QDs on each nanostructured TiO_2 electrodes.
Research involving Mn doped annocrystalline ZnS (ZnS : Mn) has grown in recent years, partly due to the high quantum luminescence efficiencies. We measured PA, photoluminescence (PL), and the PL excitation (PLE) spectra of surface-passivated and unpassivated ZnS : Mn. The effects of ultraviolet (UV) irradiation on the PL and PLE spectra were also studied. A decrease of PA intensity after UV exposure was observed for ZnS : Mn, indicating a decrease in the nonradiative relaxation probability. The observed increase in PL intensity indicates a corresponding increase in the radiative transition probability.