Synergetic Molecular Recognition Sites having a Signaling Function Prepared by Molecular Imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshifumi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70179612)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmolecular imprinting / molecular recognition / シナジェティックシグナリング材料
Research Abstract
Signaling-imprinted polymers were prepared for heterocyclic compounds using a polymerizable metalloporphyrin and/or methacrylic acid as functional monomer(s), and evaluated by chromatographic tests, Scatchard analysis, and spectroscopic analysis. In the polymers, the metalloporphyrin residue and methacrylic acid residues worked cooperatively at the imprinted binding site. A linear relationship was observed between the UV-Vis absorbance of the imprinted polymer and the logarithm of target concentrations, indicating that the polymer may be used as a selective sensing material for the given target molecule. Various metalloporphyrins can be used as functionalized monomers in order to prepare signaling-imprinted polymers for a wide range of target compounds capable of coordination with metalloporphyrins.