Research on high functional nano-structure in lithium ionic conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naoki  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50110771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Ichiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00116914)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslithium ionic conductor / fine particle dispersion / electric conduction / Rietveld analysis / NMR / cluster model / electronic calculation / 球共振法 / 電子状態
Research Abstract
We studied the high functional nano-structure in lithium ionic conductor using fine particle mixtures and B-site substitutions. The obtained results are summarized the followings.
1.Fine particle (TiO_2 particle size 0.05μm) mixtures
We observed the conductivity enhancement of about 30% in the region of 10-40% TiO_2 concentration in lithium ionic conductor. The observation of SEM showed the fine particles included changed to the grain of about 10μm. This resulted from high sintered temperature. We need further research to improve the conductivity enhancement.
2.B site substitution effect.
We observed the B-site substitution effect of ionic conductor to improve the ionic conduction. We used Al, P, W, Zr, Mg species to substitute B-site. Al and P substitutions improved the conductivity, but W, Zr and Mg. Further researches are needed to understand the mechanism.
3.We studied the electronic structure by DV-X α method. The result obtained in the electronic structure was applied to interpret the ^7Li chemical shift of NMR. That was successful.