In situ Resonant Raman Spectroscopy in Carbon Nanotube Synthesis by Pulsed Laser Ablation Method
Project/Area Number |
15510105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Tomoaki Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20136518)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | carbon nanotube / pulsed laser ablation / Raman spectroscopy / レーザ分光計測 / Ni触媒 / レーザラマン分光 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate CNT properties in real time during CNT synthesis process by a pulsed laser ablation(PLA) method, a compact Raman spectroscopy system was designed and built, which consists of a coaxial Raman probe with an objective lens of long focal length, a super notch filter, an imaging spectroscope with ICCD, and a semiconductor green laser. A preliminary experiment using a graphite target, it was found that rejection property of Rayleigh scattering light was not enough to detect RBM in Raman signal of SWNT. In practical application of the Raman spectroscopy system, since strong blackbody radiation due to heated carbon particles disturb high sensitive optical measurement, a pulsed Raman system with high sensitivity may be necessary. A PLA method was combined with a conventional CVD method for CNT preparation. In the proposed new CNT synthesis process methane gas, ethanol or acetone was used as a carbon source and a catalytic metal target as Ni, Co was ablated by a pulsed Nd:YAG laser to supply catalytic nano-particles in a reaction tube. An optical absorption method using a He-Ne laser was applied to monitor development of carbon soot in the reaction tube. Temporal behavior of soot production was clearly observed and found difference in process conditions such as carbon source, ambient gas temperature, and gas flow rate.