| Project/Area Number |
15510108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
| Research Institution | Kurume Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Nobuyuki Kurume Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30318612)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASUYAMA Hiroki Kurume Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037962)
TORIYAMA Tamotu Musashi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016176)
SAKAMOTO Isao National Institute of AIST, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Fe-Co alloy nano-particles / Conversion electron Mossbauer spectroscopy at liquid He temperature / ^<57>Fe ion implantation / tunneling type magnetoresistance / superparamagnetism / magnetic granular film / ナノサイズ超微粒子合金 / 高磁気抵抗比 / 2種金属イオン共注入 / 内部転換電子メスバウアー分光 / スレータ・ポーリング曲線 / 超常磁性グラニュラー膜 / 最大の磁気抵抗比 / Fe-Si合金超微粒子 |
| Research Abstract |
Metal-insulator nanocomposite layers synthesized by high dose implantation of magnetic ions into insulating oxides provide attractive structures such as giant magnetic tunneling junctions. An eminent tunneling magnetoresistance (TMR) effect was observed in α-Al_2O_3 single crystals implanted with 100 keV Fe^+ ions, where the implanted layers exhibit a magnetoresitance (MR) ratio of about 7〜8%. The obtained value is about twice as large as that observed for similar granular Fe/Al_2O_3 films prepared by rf sputtering. Furthermore, we have succeeded in synthesizing nanosizedclusters of FeCo alloys in the Al_2O_3 matrices by sequential implantation of Fe and Co ions. It was also demonstrated in the FeCo granular layers that the alloying leads to an increase of the iron magnetic moment. From the result it is expected for the MR ratio to increase to a value of more than 10% at room temperature. Through these studies we have obtained detailed information on the aggregation states of implanted
… More
Fe ions by means of conversion electron Mossbauer spectroscopy (CEMS). CEMS provides highly sensitive and microscopic means in atomic scale for such characterization especially when it is combined with the mass-selected ^<57>Fe implantation. In the studies we have reported an eminent enhancement of TMR effect by changing the relative amount of ^<57>Fe and ^<59>Co ions implanted in Al_2O_3 matrices with an energy of 100 keV and presented the largest MR ratio at room temperature among the values reported in the Fe-, Co-, and FeCo granular films. Furthermore, the implantation of ^<57>Fe and ^<63>Cu ions was performed at room temperature up to a total dose of 1.5×10^<17> ions/cm^2 with projectiles energies of 74-105 keV. It is shown by the measurements of CEMS and glancing angle X-ray diffraction (GXRD) that Fe implantation into SiO_2 substrate results in the dissolution of Si atoms into the precipitated iron nano-clusters. Furthermore, it is shown that the addition of Cu ions into both Fe/Al_2O_3 and Fe/SiO_2 granules promotes the transition from superparamagnetic to ferromagnetic states, indicating the formation of metastable Fe-Cu alloy nanoclusters. Less