A new blockade mechanism in q semiconductor quantum dot owing to nano-electro mechanical effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Norihiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40175518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20271637)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNanoelectro mechanical systems / single electron transistor / deformation blockade / ナノ電気機械系 / ブロッケード現象 / 変形効果
Research Abstract
A blockade phenomenon for electron transport in a freely suspended single-electron transistor 〜SET! is predicted. Voltages applied for its operation induce electromechanical forces acting on the SET, giving rise to structural deformation and collapse over a critical voltage. The electric characteristics become sensitive to charge fluctuations on the SET at the onset of the structural instability, leading to changes in the electrical characteristics that hinder electron transport through the SET around the zero-bias-voltage region.