Project/Area Number |
15510113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Tamagawa university |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Masao Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80108472)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | MICROMANIPULATION / SMALL PARTICLE / ULTRASONICS / LIQUID DROPLET / VISUAL FEEDBACK / LAMB WAVE / LOC / 弾性表面波 / ウエッジトランスジューサ / レーザ / 放射力 / 板波 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have studied a high performance laser ultrasonic micromanipulator (LUMM), in which the acoustic radiation force and optical radiation force are both used as complementary noncontact forces, and ultrasonic micromanipulation for use in liquid droplet processing. This study was carried out for 2 years from April, 2003 by March, 2004. The following results and prospects were obtained. 1) The plate wave ( Lamb wave ) was excited in unidirectional interdigital electrode on piezoelectric substrate. The possibility of a realization of the manipulation which used radiation force of the plate wave and radiation force of laser beam complementarily was examined. 2) One-dimensional transport experiment of the liquid droplet was carried out using the Lamb wave of the 6MHz band excited on piezoelectric substrate, and the application possibility to microfluidics was examined. 3) The manipulator of the structure which placed 12 wedge type transducers on glass substrates using UV adhesive technology was produced experimentally. At 5.6MHz frequency of the SAW and input power 37dBm of the transducer, it succeeded in the experiment on the two-dimensional manipulation which transports distilled water droplet of about 7ml on glass substrates in the xy direction. 4) Two-dimensional manipulation of the liquid droplet using the visual feedback control has been successfully achieved. 5) The temperature rise of the droplet in the manipulation was examined. The experimental result showed that temperature rise was lower than the experiment on 50MHz band already reported. The part of these results was presented in the Inst. of Electrical Engineers of Japan 32nd EM symposium. And, it has submitted in IEEE Ultrasonics Symposium held in the Netherlands in September, 2005. The research will be continued on the basis of the result obtained through this study.