Project/Area Number |
15510114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
IYAMA Toshirou Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30109152)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Mold dies / Scheduling / Dispatching rule / Outsourcing / Orders / Mold die information / Machining make span / Allocation / 最適配分 / 生産効率 / 残作業量 / ネック機械 / メイクスパン / 外注部品 / 外注部品選択法 |
Research Abstract |
Small local factories manufacture mold dies in Japan. This means that their production efficiencies are low and their competitive powers to win orders are very weak. So, we must build a network integrated manufacturing system consisting of local factories and consider the optimum part outsourcing method and the optimum mold die allocation system to local factories in order to increase orders and to decrease a make span. In this report, we developed the part outsoursing selection method to select the optimum outsourced part which is useful to decrease the make span and the mold die allocation method to allocate the mold die orders to the optimum factory which decrease the make span ratio α (α is the ratio of a make span to an ideal minimum make span). Main results are as follows : (1)In the part outsourcing selection system, we can select the optimum parts from the new input mold due's parts every day using tentative scheduling method. (2)The simulation results for real mold die factories present that 1)the increase of interval for tentative scheduling is effective to decrease the make span. 2)The dispatching rule which considers the assembly time of parts is important to decrease the make span, and the selection method which selects the parts from the tardy parts in tentative scheduling is effective. (3)The integrated manufacturing system consisting of local mold dies factories are developed. In this system, mold dies orders are allocated to local factories using the scheduling system which integrates the independent local factory's scheduling system. (4)The simulation results present that the integrated manufacturing system is useful to decrease α by 0.3〜2.5 in the case of average machine operation rate 61〜87% compared to α yielded in the local factories which independently accept mold dies orders.