Socio-Economic System Theory for the Institutional Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60192655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADAMA Keiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (20345367)
KOYAMA Yuhsuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80345371)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSOARS / Agent Based Simulation / Artificial Market / エージェント / 言語 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We developed the new programming language for the agent-based simulation named SOARS : Spot Oriented Agent Role Simulator.
SOARS is designed to describe agent activities under the roles on social and organizational structure. Role taking process can be designed in our language. SOARS is also designed depending on the theory of agent based dynamical systems. Decomposition of multi-agent interaction is most important characteristics in our framework. The notion of spot and stage gives special and temporal decomposition of interaction among agents. New information of SOARS can be gotten from <http://degulab.cs.dis.titech.ac.jp/>
The list of models we have developed and analyzed for the policy evaluation are :
1)Model for the protection policy against the contamination of SARS(Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome).
2)Model for the protection policy against the computer virus.
3)Model of the Bank of Japan's market direct intervention to the foreign exchange market.
4)Model of the electric power market to assess the effect of the trade deregulation to the price fluctuation.
5)Model of the building fire to assess the escaping policy.
6)Model of a village to evaluate the long-run effect of the demographic policy about the marriage and the parturition.