Developing and Implementing the Business Diagnosis Model Based on the Scorecard for the Efficient SCM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ENKAWA Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, IE and Management, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70092541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DE-BI Tsao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, IE and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (30242275)
SUZUKI Sadami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, IE and Management, Research Associate, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (50323811)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSCM / Scorecard / Benchmark / ROA / Cash-flow / Inventory Turnover / 棚卸し回転率
Research Abstract
During the economic crisis, the companies have to improve the business process in order to maintain their competitiveness. However, it became clear that those previous improving methods were insufficient until Supply Chain Management(SCM) have been introduced to attract international attention. Tb maintain the competitiveness, SCM played important roles to possibly supply the product at the lowest cost, fulfill customer requirements including delivery the right products at the right quality and quantity to customers. However, in order to design the efficient SCM, many constraints were taken into action such as employees consideration, efficiency of work improvement, the information system.
Simultaneously, the evaluation of business practices and organization constraints in Japan were considered important. Basically, the companies should know what level of the ability they are in, then attempt to compare their ability with their competitor or cluster's benchmarking. For such reasons, SCM Logistics scorecard employed in this research is concerned effective. SCM Logistics Score Card(LSC) is a simple technique for the companies to evaluate themselves together with benchmarking them with related enterprises. In this research, the SCM performance diagnosing program was developed by using corporate data of the LSC to clarify its structure. The diagnosed results showed that the higher operational performances led the higher efficiency of SCM. This also brought significantly positive in the financial indexes which were caught by time series analysis. The relationship was again verified to be more clearly by employing a stratified analysis. In addition, the similar diagnosis was replicated with other non-financial indexes.
Finally, the diagnosing tool of SCM using the LSC was developed based on the results of this research together with SCM improvement indicators of the company.