A fundamental research of optimization for SCM on ASP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO Mikio  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋工学部, 助教授 (60225191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yuichiro  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (20323850)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCombinatorial Optimization / Supply Chain Management / Mathematical Programming / Algorithm / Logistics / Grid Computing / Application Service Provider / Metaheuristics / ASP / SCM / グリッドコンピューティング / サプライ・チェイン・マネジメント(SCM) / アプリケーションサービスプロバイダー(ASP) / ロットサイズ決定 / ネットワーク設計 / 収益管理 / 配送計画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is development of the basic technology to provide good solutions of the combinatorial optimization problems needed in supply chain management(SCM) by way of the internet. Especially, we deal with the stock strategy, the safety stock placement, the logistics network design, the lot sizing, the machine scheduling, the vehicle routing the demand forecast, and the revenue management. Our results will be useful for application service providers(ASP) that provide various solution service of supply chain optimization.
Our main results are model standardization and development of algorithm that is suitable for application service providers.
The model standardization is important in our research, since an application service provider must admit many kind of (and much quantity of) customers (practical problems).
Optimization models of our results are applicable in many practical cases and simple to use.
Optimization algorithms of our results employ large neighborhood search.
Our optimization methods produce high quality solutions of supply chain optimization problem, since large neighborhood search is suitable to distribution computing (for example grid computing).
We also develop web-applications based on our research.
The trial versions of our web-applications are open to the public on the internet.
By our results, it becomes easy for end users of supply chain optimization software to try to use or examine it.