Cellular Automata Simulation of Congestion Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHI Fumio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60116001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAKI Nobuko  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40151253)
FENG Wei  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30252307)
HAMAGUCHI Takashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80314079)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCellular Automata / Simulation / Traffic Stream / Crowded Station / Distribution Information / Discrete Dynamical Systems / Chaos Coupling / 混雑現象 / 群衆流動 / セル・オートマトン / 時空間パターン
Research Abstract
This research concerns about making simulators of traffic stream on a traffic network and flow of crowded people in a railway station, and also about the mathematical analysis of cellular automata.
We have made a simulator of traffic stream by using two dimensional cellular automata and TCP/IP communication method, which is well known in the network programming. This research has showed that the cellular automata method can be used efficiently for making a simulator of traffic stream on a big traffic network, by coupling TCP/IP communication method with cellular automata method. We also made a simulator of a flow of crowd in a railway station by using two dimensional cellular automata, which can duplicate the practical flow of crowded people in a railway station. This simulator could be used for designing a facility location in the station. These research results have been opened in the following conferences.
Kouichi Shimizu and Fumio Ohi, On a Simulator of Traffic Stream by Two dimensio … More nal Cellular Automata and TCP/IP Communication, 第31回目 OR学会中部支部研究発表会 予稿集, 2004,pp.13-16
Tomonori Sato and Fumio Ohi, On a Simulator of Crowds-Flow in a Station by Cellular Automata Method, The 2005 Spring National Conference of Operations Research Society of Japan, 2005,pp.258-159
Cellular automata generate interesting discrete dynamical systems. We have totally analyzed the behavior of the length of pattern of cellular automata in C3 class of G.Braga, and also examined the time-space patterns generated by rule numbers 202,216,234 and 248 and showed that the classification of Wolfram is not sufficient, which is published in the following paper.
Fumio Ohi and Kosuke Mabuchi, Time-Space Pattern and Dynamics Determined by Elementary Cellular Automata, Japan Journal of Industrial and Applied Mathematics, Vol.21(2004), pp.1-24
Cellular Automata have been also known to be efficiently used for analyzing social and physical phenomena. We have tried to apply the cellular automata for modeling distributing information. For the proposed model, which is an extension of chaos coupling system, we have found many interesting bifurcation diagrams which have not noticed everywhere. This is going to be open in RIMS Kokyuroku, Research Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan. Less