A study on urban disaster risk evaluation and mitigation in an aged society using spatial temporal geographic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Yoshimi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00268567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAYAMA Michinori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (10346059)
KAMIYA Daisuke  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30363659)
MORINO Mari  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, COE Researcher, 環境情報研究院, COE研究員
SAKAMOTO Maiko  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, JSPS Research Fellow, 防災研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAged People / Community / Disaster Risk / Facility Location / 時空間地理情報
Research Abstract
About the time at Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, the Hanaore, Nishiyama, and Obaku fault that pass through urban area in Kyoto city have been activate, so it is necessary to act against the huge disaster in the urban area, Kyoto city. This area has a lot of traditional wooden houses and dead-end street, so it is vulnerable for the disaster. But we can't change the townscape only to prevent damage in a disaster because it is one of the cultural assets in Japan. Furthermore most of people living there hope to keep on living the same place in their lives, but they are so old and not so rich that they can't repair their living environment themselves. Therefore we have to consider risk mitigation plans after a disaster in these areas. In this plan, it is essential to regard aged people as exposures, because most of them have physical handicaps in daily life, and cannot avoid many difficulties in a disaster.
In this study, our purpose is to denote a provision against a huge disaster risk in the ta … More rget area.
Firstly we have suggested the vulnerable area index based on the townscape and show the vulnerable area in the target area.
Secondly we have explained waterside historical transition in urban area, Kyoto city, in order to check the lost watersides which are the potential of water side creation for mitigation of earthquake disaster risk. Especially we have considered Horikawa River Waterside Development Plan as an implementation of waterside reborn for earthquake disaster risk mitigation. Through the analysis of interview survey intended for senior person living in the target area, we knew inactivation of the community of target area.
Thirdly we have denoted a pattern of life style of aged people based on our original questionnaire and discussed the construction of community for risk mitigation of aged person. Community has been classified into two types : inhabit point based community and facility based community. And then we have explained that both communities are complementary. But in traditional research, the importance of former community was only pointed out. So we focused the importance of latter one and their complementary relationship.
Finally, we have suggested one of the way to increase regional disaster prevention capacity based on community activity to implement disaster mitigation functions which waterside natural open-spaces have, because it is necessary to activate regional community for planned waterside which function as the disaster risk mitigation. Less