| Project/Area Number |
15510127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Koichi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30252597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Takao Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90107350)
TAKAGI Masato Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (10314303)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | shelter / urban earthquake disaster / maintenance level / behavior of refuge / management / 大震災 / 大都市 / 管理運営 / 行動特性 / 物的整備 / 避難生活 / 避難シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
The study aims to consider the system for evaluation of shelter planning based on patterns of the behavior of refuge in urban earthquake disaster. The result in three years as follows : 1) The anti-disaster plan of each local government was analyzed first. And we grasped the present plans of support system of shelters have much issue in the view of behavior of refuge and the shelter management. 2) To propose the maintenance plan of shelters, a requirement about shelters in Hanshin-Awaji earthquake disaster and Mid Niigata prefecture earthquake disaster was checked. And we did comparison and consideration about the sufferer' s consciousness. 3) Using the Huff model, we proposed the simulation model of refugees behavior of choosing shelters. 4) By the questionnaire surveys, we grasped factors causing refuge of earthquake victims outside of their residence area. And we estimated its rate in case of a big earthquake in Tokyo. 5) Using the multivariate analysis, we grasped the relation of the length of refuge life and factors. 6) To clarify the possibility of various support system of shelter management in earthquake disaster, we study the possibility of the administrative outside support organization by the questionnaire survey for NPO. At end and we tried to propose the way of preparing it for the shelter management.