A Study on Process Diagnostic-Check Procedures and Reliability Assessment Technologies for Software Process Quality Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeru  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50166708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNO Koichi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40263488)
KIMURA Mitsuhiro  HOSEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20263486)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSoftware development process / Process quality / Product quality / Project management / Process diagnostic-check procedures / Human factor analysis / Reliability assessment technologies / Risk management / リスク管理 / 人的要因モデル / 信頼性評価ツール / プロセス診断方式 / 人的要因 / 品質工学的アプローチ
Research Abstract
In this study, based on the understanding that final product quality is heavily dependent on development process quality, we have discussed process diagnostic-check procedures for improving software process quality and related software quality/reliability assessment technologies by considering the characteristics of process elements such as development techniques and tools, personnel, projects, platforms and so on. Here, we assume that the process quality can be increased by improving these characteristics, e.g., the use frequency of development techniques and tools, the skill and experience of development personnel, the projects' capability, the stability of platforms etc. In particular, considering that the process quality is affected by human factors in the development process, we have obtained the following research results :
(1)Conducting the design-review experiments based on a quality engineering approach, i.e., Taguchi method, we have quantified the relationship between the intermediate product's quality/reliability and the final one.
(2)Based on the process capability maturity model generally called CMM, we have developed a framework of the process diagnostic-check procedures by using risk management for successful projects in order to improve the process quality sustainably.
(3)We have proposed software reliability assessment methods quantifying the relationship between the upper-stream product's quality and lower-stream one in the development process, and those corresponding to modern software development paradigms such as distributed development environment and open source system development.