A theoretical planning model and training system of skill acquisition for setup operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazumasa  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10110248)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSetup Operation / Skill Acquisition Model / Training Plan / Individual Training / Partnership Training / Skill Strategy / Training Education / Manufacturing Education / 技能訓練 / 訓練システム
Research Abstract
The setup operations before machining are much complicated, and it is now depending on worker's experience. Hence, it becomes one of important missions for almost workers to enhance the skill of setup operations by repeating the effective training. In order to evaluate the skill of setup, the skill acquisition model was considered. This model had two characteristics : a static type which is a basic model of skill acquisition, and a dynamic type which is influenced by the skill of partner. With two proposed model the training plan of unskilled workers could be implementation towards the goal of skills.
The procedure making clear the skill acquisition process consists of the following steps. At first step, the setup operations by an unskilled worker were first implemented. The training result of an unskilled worker was compared with that of the optimum solution computed by a computer, and evaluated at second step. Then, the training for an unskilled worker was repeated until his evaluation would approach to the level of optimum solution. Hence, the trajectory showing the successive traces of his evaluation towards the optimum solution was represented as the function of skill training. Also, the dynamic revising system of skill training function was needed to manage the level of skill of setup operations in an individual training.
It was important for unskilled workers to do a team training based on teamwork of unskilled workers. A team training, especially, a partnership training by any two-unskilled workers, was considered as one skill strategy for manufacturing education. This system was available as the skill training system for enhancing the setup skills for unskilled workers.