Project/Area Number |
15510135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Fujio Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20140808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Hirofumi Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 教授 (50101382)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Monitor / Power Supply / Image Processing / Digital Control / DC-DC Converter / Smoke Recognition / IC / Safety / スイッチング電源 / 音データ埋め込み / 大脳の視覚系構造 |
Research Abstract |
We researched the "Unified Safety Monitor IC Chip for Information and Communication Buildings" and the followings are clarified ; 1.This research presents a design criterion and output characteristics of 1MHz high-speed digitally controlled dc-dc converter using a voltage controlled oscillator (VCO) as an analog to digital signal converter in the digital control circuit. As a result, it is revealed theoretically and experimentally that the proposed 1MHz high-speed digitally controlled dc-dc converter has excellent static and dynamic characteristics. The adjustability of output voltage is less than 10mV and there is no steady-state error within the integral controlled regulation range. Also, the overshoot is suppressed enough within 0.1V and the transient time is very short. 2.This research presents the relationship between the regulation characteristics of buck type dc-dc converter and the control parameters of digital control circuit using the digital P-I-D, the minimum phase FIR filter
… More
and the moving average. Further, we discuss the oscillation phenomenon that is caused by the limit cycle. As a result, it is clarified that the regulation range is within 1.3% and the oscillated peak voltage of output voltage is within 20mV in both the minimum phase FIR filter and the moving average methods. The P-I-D control method could not suppress enough to the oscillated peak voltage. 3.A new dynamic image processing system is discussed and applied to the detection of fire in the power station for the information and communication systems. The proposed system consists of multiple pairs of a camera and a dynamic image processor unit, a image processor unit, a DSP unit and a host computer. In the dynamic image processor unit, the differential, integral and optical flow algorithm's calculations are performed to extract the features of smoke and flame at high-speed. It is confirmed theoretically and experimentally that, in this new system with multi-camera for fire detection, the recognition time is sufficiently reduced compared with the conventional one. Less