Project/Area Number |
15510137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Toichi Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00052887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGUCHI Yasuhei Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20052772)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | assist system / manual control / concerned level / steering / vehicle / 操舵支援システム / ハンドル保持・不保持 / 前方注視・不注視 / 車線変更 / 制御動作 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 手動操舵 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the effects of the level of driver7s involvement in driving (the concerned level) on manual steering that starts after the Lane Keeping Assistance System stops when a driver is operating a car using this system. In the experiment that's using a driving simulator, a task is given to a driver change the lane. The driver's concerned levels are established by combining action of remaining front gazing, not-remaining front gazing, holding a steering-wheel and not-holding a steering-wheel. both the quantity of steering angle and the frequency of corrected steering show an increase. It takes 5 seconds for a driver to adapt the sense of driving to vehicle characteristics after steering is changed to manual steering. The result of subjective rating show that steering ease drops as the concerned level degreases, and the effect of the action of not-remaining front gazing is greater than that of not-holding a steering wheel.