Productivity Reinforcement Technologies and Their Transfer in The Globalizing Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Faculty of Science & Engineering, Professor (60091849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKI Shusaku  Hiroshima Shudo University, Department of Economic Sciences, Professor (10034373)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGlobalization / Management Technology / Technology Transfer / Case Database / Productivity / Competitive Advantage / Manufacturing / KAIZEN Scheme / 生産性向上技術 / 管理技術移転 / 改善活動 / TPM(総合的設備保全) / グローバル・オペレーション / 海外生産拠点 / 地域サプライヤー / 事例データベー
Research Abstract
In this project, focusing on productivity reinforcement technologies among various management technologies utilizing in manufacturing scene, which have been providing one of the leading positions for Japanese manufacturing industries, their classification, pattern of transfer of each technology to offshore sites and other business functions, e.g.R & D, logistics, indirect work divisions, sales, methods of transfer, operational methods, further problems after the transfer and way of evaluation were investigated through case study. By this activity, some relevant ways to eliminate the burdens and obstacles of productivity reinforcement and road map for successful management technology transfer were aimed to develop.
In year 2003, two sub committee, i.e.international committee and domestic committee, were established and various case studies of international and domestic companies were carried out under each committee, where approaches of productivity reinforcement, application of manageme … More nt technology and burdens to tackling with were captured through book review and interview to some of the representative companies.
In year 2004, the activity performed in 2003 were continued for following up sessions and further investigation on framework of productivity reinforcement schemes, their elements, way of application, which were implemented in both global and domestic leading companies, was launched. This enables to perform comparison analyses of each category of industry in the global environment and clarify essential common as well as different elements embedded in each case. In November, 2004, regarding to this research project, we organized Intenational Congress on Logistics and SCM Systems in Wseda University in Tokyo and facilitated further interactive research work among participants.
In year 2005, the final year of the project, further enhancement of productivity reinforcement technology was focused to tackle for technological durability as well as capability. As one of the results, case base of this technology constructed in this project guided us to develop a general transfer scheme of productivity reinforcement technology. Furthermore, proposed general scheme was implemented as trial in a collaborative company in Japan and feasibility, validity and effectiveness were evaluated. Less