Development of a rescue system that is useful in explosive atmosphere and do not set up vibrations practically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionics, Professor, バイオニクス学部, 教授 (40114863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIRYU Ken  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50298220)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWater Jet / Rescue System / Explosion Protection / Vibration Control / 可搬 / レスキュー / 水噴流
Research Abstract
The developments of machines and systems for fire-fighting and rescue works must be given a first priority in Japan where it is believed that big earthquakes will happen in near future. This research was to make the new system that is easily used in the rescue works. Water jetting does not make fire and is easy to control vibrations. Applying the water jetting technology, we made a new rescue system that can be used in explosive atmosphere without bad influences of vibrations practically.
In the first year, 2003, we mainly investigated the water-jetting machines that are applicable to the rescue systems and the related knowledge thoroughly. Also we researched experimentally on the safe distance from the nozzle of water jet, on the personal protective equipment for the rescue works with water jetting machines, and on some others. In the second year, 2004, we mainly investigated abrasive water injection jet, along with continuing the works of the previous year. In the final year, 2005, we built up a prototypical rescue system to which the water-jetting machine is applied and investigated its performances. Then we confirmed experimentally that the system is useful in the rescue works, along with continuing the works of the previous years. Also we presented two papers, one of which is entitled "On the residual energy for cutting plastic materials with abrasive water injection jet," both of which include some of the results obtained in this research project, in an academic conference on water jetting technology in United State of America.