Construction of Automated Manufacturing Systems with Production Management using Grey Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Masatoshi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90078311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Kenzou  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30312086)
YOSHIDA Kenji  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90260984)
熊谷 卓  神奈川大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGrey Theory / Neural network / Automated Production Systems / Quality Control / Parts Feeder / Wavelet Transformation / Material Handling / Image Processing / ファジイ・ニューロ / 自動化システム / 信頼性工学 / PLC / 人間-機械系 / 人体モデル / 生産管理 / 流動数曲線 / 部品供給システム / 自然言語 / シナリオ
Research Abstract
This paper composed with 6 research items.
1)The new debugging operation method is proposed, when the automated production equipment was installed. Here, the theoretical formula of reliability engineering was proposed on the debugging operation, and proposed model formula was verified from the test data 2)The decreasing rate of parts of automated assembly system is caused abnormal conditions with the parts feeder. The abnormal condition of parts feeder is detected based on the ARMA control line. The cause of the abnormal condition is recognized by Fuzzy neural network and Wavelet analysis. 3)For the pattern recognition of work, the method for combining genetic algorithm with Fuzzy ART is proposed. The pyramid image analysis for the template matching by GA. Next, the hierarchical Fuzzy ART is proposed. It does not use learning parameter, vigilance parameter and decreasing parameter. Proposed the algorithm become possible with high-speed image processing. 4)The shipping volume prediction method of the distribution center by the 2 time cumulative data for the gray theory GM(1,1) model is proposed. The method for applying multiple GM(1,1) models in search of the inflection point is shown. 5)The gray theory is applied to the supply chain system, and the parts supplies, information to the consumer from the production, goods, parts delay and flow are verified. Queueing theory is also applied to the model analysis for SCM. 6)The Manual Material Handling (MMH) activities, especially lifting dominate occupationally related low back disorder risk. Using the three-dimensional motion analysis system, the manual asymmetric lifting posture is filmed and analyzed. The operation of the human body, and it displays the working posture by computer graphics is developed. Then, OWAS code is generated with automatically for the MMH posture, and the risk of the worker in MMH would be beforehand estimated