Alarm system of Debris flows by monitoring Ground tremor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Makoto  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (90044619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Ippei  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (80332112)
KAMATA Kiyotaka  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (10300667)
MORIYAMA Toshiyuki  Sojo University Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・環境建設工学科, 助教授 (50136537)
会田 和義  (株)アイエムティ, 社長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsalarm system / detection of debris flow / disaster prevention / ground tremor / heavy rainfall / wireless LAN / 監視システム / 無線LAN / 活火山 / ロボット
Research Abstract
Debris flows were observed by using a new system of ground tremor sensor in the Nojiri River of Mt. Sakurajima, Volcano, Japan. In general, going away from valley, ground tremor by debris flow will become small and this phenomenon seems to be different from volcanic activity. To examine the phenomenon of debris flow, we carried out the outdoor experiments in the campus, and replicated the surging out of debris in an active volcano. The spectrum of ground tremor observed in the outdoor experiments is very similar to the spectrum observed in debris flows in the active volcano. We confirmed that the magnitude of discharge has a tendency to be in proportion to the size of ground tremor.
We could find that observed frequency of ground tremor distinguishes between debris flow from clear water flow. The value of frequency is from 50 Hz to 100 Hz for debris flow and less than 50 Hz for clear flow. Out trigger system of detecting the volcanic debris flow is available to detect the occurrence of land-slide, snow avalanche and so on.