Project/Area Number |
15510150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Fuji Tokoha University (2004-2005) Kyoto University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Satoshi Fuji Tokoha University, College of Environment and Disaster Research, Associate Professor, 環境防災学部, 助教授 (90273523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEKAWA Kishie Colleee of Environment and Disaster Research, Professor, 環境防災学部, 教授 (10329576)
MAKI Norio Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Insutute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40283642)
KAWAKATA. Hironori Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (80346056)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | disaster ethnography / disaster response activity / scenario planning / 2004 Mid-Niigata earthquake / 東海・東南海地震災害 / 被害シミュレーション / ストラテジック・プランニング |
Research Abstract |
1. Disaster process analysis by using the disaster ethnography Collecting the disaster ethnography for the disaster victims and response personnel for the past disasters in Japan, the disaster processes are analyzed 2. Development of strategic plan for earthquake disaster reduction As the first step of the scenario planning, the strategic planning method is applied to the earthquake disaster reduction program using workshop technique for Marikina City, Philippines. 3. Disaster process analysis for 7.13 Niigata flooding with the disaster ethnography The ethnographic survey is carried out to the rescue operation personnel for the 7.13 Niigata flooding, and the disaster process is analyzed. 4. Disaster process analysis for the Mid-Niigata earthquake disaster with the disaster ethnography The ethnographic survey is carried out to the rescue operation for the Mid-Niigata earthquake disaster, and the disaster process is analyzed. 5. Development of scenarios for the disaster assistance activities of the Mid-Niigata earthquake disaster Analyzing the disaster process, the disaster scenarios for the disaster assistance activities are developed suitable for the Mid-Niigata earthquake type disaster 6. Evaluation of the scenario applying for the Japanese disaster mitigation policy Evaluating the scenarios, which are applicable to the Japanese local government under the current rules and regulations