Project/Area Number |
15510152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Hiroyuki Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80207224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKATSU Takao Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10125148)
RYUJIN Hiroaki Maeda Corp., Technical Research Inst., Senior Researcher, 技術本部術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Brace / Rehabilitation / Aseismic Brace / Shaking Table test / Loading Test / Wedge Device / 載荷試験 / エネルギー吸収性能 / 性能設計 |
Research Abstract |
This research proposes a brace whose strength, plastic deformation capacity remaining after yield and energy absorption capacity under seismic loading can be easily evaluated for performance-based seismic design. The proposed brace consists of a slender rod with tensile-connected ends incorporating a beveled washer and wedge. There is no buckling in the brace. The wedge slides between a washer and stand so as to prevent brace looseness due to axial plastic deformation under repeated loading. To verify the brace's mechanism and performance, repeated horizontal loading tests were performed on a one-story bay frame with a tensile-connected brace having a wedge device. Results and conclusions obtained from the loading tests and shaking table tests are summarized as follows. (1)Perfect elasto-plastic hysteresis was observed until the wedge's sliding displacement reached its maximum. (2)Story shear stress, strength and energy absorption capacity were easily evaluated. (3)Plastic deformation capacity remaining after an earthquake can be evaluated by checking the wedge's total sliding displacement. (4)Performance-based design can be easily achieved with this brace.