Seismic Risk Assessment for Tokyo Bay Region by Estimation of Regional Vitality Decline in Earthquake Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAHASHI Sumio  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016523)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTokyo Bay Region / Three Metropolitan Regions of Japan / Seismic Risk Assessment / Seismic Vulnerability / Principal Component Analysis / Future City / Aging Society / Geographic Information System / 地震脆弱性評価 / 地震災害脆弱引力 / 地震災害脆弱ポテンシャル / 首都圏 / 名古屋・東海経済圏 / 近畿経済圏 / 1995年阪神・淡路大震災 / 首都圏一極集中 / 経済活動力評価 / 社会活動力評価 / 数値情報 / 想定南関東地震
Research Abstract
In this study, an method of seismic vulnerability assessment for the three metropolitan regions with economically high potential in Japan, that is, Tokyo Bay region, Nagoya economic sphere and Osaka economic sphere, as one part of earthquake risk management. This method proposes the seismic vulnerability assessment in time series for several kinds of earthquake disaster, including the two ripple effects among concerned regions, namely earthquake disaster vulnerability gravitation and earthquake disaster vulnerability potential. The prime products in this study are as follows :
(1) The concept of social vitality is proposed for a seismic vulnerability assessment by use of the social activity fall attendant upon earthquake disaster.
(2) The propriety of this method for seismic vulnerability assessment is discussed, and the high correlation between the assessment results and actual damage in Kinki District due to the 1995 Hanshin-Awaji earthquake disaster.
(3) It is quantitatively shown that every city, every region and every sphere may be characterized by the seismic vulnerabilities peculiar to respective city, region or sphere.
(4) City, region and sphere are sure to undergo a remarkable transfiguration with the time transitions. In the light of these real trends, the estimation of seismic vulnerability assessment of future city is tried in consideration of aging society and other social changes in future cities.
In conclusion, it is emphasized in this study that the various kind of earthquake disaster, in addition to human damage and physical damage, should be considered for seismic vulnerability assessment on the basis of the actual aspects in earthquake disaster of the modern society, and that the mutual effects of earthquake disaster among cities, regions and spheres should be taken into account in seismic risk assessment.