Research on the evaluation of earthquake, shock and heat resistance of various underground reinforced concrete facilities in urban space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Atsushi  Meijo University, The Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90278325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 林璽  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10076581)
MURATA Masaru  Meijo University, The Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30121510)
MATSUI Tetsuya  Meijo University, The Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70023083)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreinforced concrete structure / severe accident / earthquake resistance / heat resistance / shock resistance / elasto-plastic behavior / use of underground space / 耐震 / 耐熱 / 弾塑性
Research Abstract
Concrete composite continuous structures such as RC shells have excellent structural performance and there is a growing tendency to adopt for various underground container structures in Japan. However, many types of these kinds of structures have many problems concerning their earthquake, shock and fire resistance.
In this research, earthquake response analysis technique considering geometric nonlinearity and material nonlinearity is presented for the purpose of making to be the aid of the evaluation of earthquake resistance by numerical analysis for RC shells. The fundamental analysis on nonlinear vibration property of the RC spherical shell is tried, and the results of trying the evaluation of damage levels and collapse levels by numerical analysis in the time history are shown.
Next, computational methods to evaluate the fire resistance of concrete structures are presented and some computational examples are shown. The purposes of this study are ; 1)to present the method of heat and moisture transfer analysis, 2)to propose the elasto-plastic thermal stress analysis method taking into account of the moisture effects. The validity of these analysis methods for concrete members under high temperature is evaluated.
This research was done to develop a simulation method to estimate the coupled heat and mass transfer in porous media such as concrete. A finite element analysis, assuming a homogeneous elastic material, is used to study the temperature and the rate of moisture propagation through a concrete wall under different time dependent temperature/moisture boundary conditions.