Utilization of Japan Engineering Geomorphologic Classification Map for Nationwide Hazard Assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe Association for Earthquake Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Kazue  Association for Earthquake Disaster Prevention, Research Fellow, 研究員 (10132789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Masashi  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Earthquake Disaster Mitigation Research Center, Team Leader, 地震防災フロンティア研究センター, チームリーダー (80242311)
HASEGAWA Kouichi  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Earthquake Disaster Mitigation Research Center, Research Engineer, 地震防災フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (20360381)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGeographic Information System (GIS) / Geomorphologic land classification / Site amplification factors / Average shear-wave velocity in the upper 30m / Reservoir sedimentation / Flood hazard potential / Surface geology / Slope / GIS / 地盤 / 地震動増幅特性 / ダム堆砂量 / 液状化危険度
Research Abstract
The authors have developed a Japan Engineering Geomorphologic Classification Map (JEGM) for nationwide hazard assessments, covering the all of Japan with Japanese standard size grid which is 30 arc-seconds in latitude x 45 arc-seconds in longitude (approximately 1 x 1 km). The map is the first nationally standardized GIS database for ground conditions in Japan, which includes four sets of major attributes : geomorphologic classification, geologic age, slope angle, and relative relief in approximately 380,000 grid cells, respectively. In this study, the JEGM was used to perform hazard zonings for all of Japan, a 378,000-km^2. Hazards include : (1)site amplification, (2)soil liquefaction in low lying areas, (3)reservoir sedimentation in mountainous areas, and (4)flood hazard. Hazard potentials were computed using attributes of geomorphologic classification, geologic age, elevation, slope angle contained in JEGM for site-amplification potential ; attributes of geomorphologic classification and slope angle for liquefaction potential ; attributes of slope angle and geologic age for reservoir sedimentation potential and attributes of geomorphologic classification for flood hazard potential. The map is useful for evaluating the approximate affected areas and for disaster prevention planning such as arrangement of evacuation sites, although the estimation is not in exact detail.