Study on the evolutionary history of organisms based on the comparison between genome evolution and geological history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hidemi  Hokkaido University, Institute of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30322754)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgenome evolution / earth history / organism evolution / comparative genomics / speciation / ヒトゲノム / チンパンジーゲノム / 種分岐 / 集団遺伝学 / ヒト / チンパンジー / 祖先集団 / 有効集団サイズ / 比較解析 / 遺伝的多型 / 集団 / 進化 / 免疫系
Research Abstract
To address the issue on the speciation process in the primate lineages, several studies were conducted with collaborators, Dr.Satta at Sokendai, and Dr.Innan at the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, with large numbers of sequence fragments randomly selected from the chimpanzee genome and the human genome as well as additional data sets of other primates. In these studies, the ancestral population sizes of primates and the divergence times of major primate lineages were carefully estimated, and it was suggested that the ancestral population sizes of primates were several times larger than the extant humans', and that assuming that the divergence time between humans and chimpanzees was 6 MYA, other divergence times of major primate lineages were estimated as follows : humans/chimpanzees - gorillas, 7.2 MYA ; humans/chimpanzees/gorillas - orangutans, 18 MYA ; apes - old world monkeys, 34 MYA ; old world monkeys - new world monkeys, 65 MYA. Except the first estimate, these showed some discrepancy on those by previous studies. However, interestingly enough, our estimate of the divergence time between humans and orangutans is consistent with the time when the African continent became combined with Eurasia. To resolve the inconsistencies in these speciation times estimated by different studies, more comprehensive genomic data of primate lineages may be necessary, and we may use more geological data that are collected independently of genomic data and provide us with direct evidence for speciation causes and the divergence times.