Structure and functional analysis of a molecular switch that regulated the mRNA synthesis rate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Tadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Lecturer, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 講師 (60262309)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstranscription elongation / DSIF / RNA polymerase II / antisense / zebrafish / NELF / mRNA synthesis / 転写 / 転写阻害剤 / mRNA合成速度 / リン酸化 / キャッピング酵素 / 競合 / mRNA / 変異体 / トランスフェクション / レポーターアッセイ / Spt5 / Gene Chip
Research Abstract
The transcription elongation factor DSIF, which is comprised of human Spt4 and Spt5, is unique in its ability to regulate RNA polymerase II processivity. Experiments with cultured HeLa cells and in vitro transcription assays revealed that stimulation of transcription by the DNA-binding transcription activator Ga14VP16 is dependent on human Spt5, indicating that actively transcribed genes require DSIF activity. Microarray analysis revealed that approximately 7.5% of genes decreased their expression by a specific morpholino antisense-mediated knockdown of zebrafish Spt5. Further investigation of the down-regulated genes showed that the genes most intensely repressed by the knockdown were strongly activated during early development in untreated embryos, supporting above results. On the other hand, cooperative action of DSIF and the transcription elongation factor NELF negatively regulates transcription elongation by RNA polymerase II. In this study, I show that DSIF and NELF contribute to the regulation of junB gene expression not only by pausing RNA polymerase II elongation at promoter proximal region before cytokine IL-6 induction, but also by attenuating mRNA induction level after induction. In addition, two deletion mutants of human Spt5 have been isolated to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of the mRNA synthesis rate.