The Study on Proteinaceous Toxins from the Cnidarians.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2004-2005)
東京水産大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Ocean Science, Associate Professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (50291026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKOSHI Michio  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Ocean Science, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (30189196)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChiropsalmus quadrigatus / protein toxin / cytotoxicity / hemolytic activity / Actineria villosa / fire coral / アカクラゲ / ミズクラゲ / タンパク質 / 毒素 / 致死活性 / ウンバチイソギンチャク / PsTX-60B / 刺胞動物 / AvTX-60A / MACPF
Research Abstract
From the fiscal year 2003 to 2005, we have mainly studied on the isolation and chemical characterization of proteinaceous toxins obtained from Okinawan marine venomous animals. During these studies, we have found out the box jellyfish Chiropsalmus quadrigatus (habukurage in Japanese) has several proteinaceous toxins of which mode of action differs to each other. This result suggests that the stinging syndrome by C.quadrigatus is composed of multiple symptoms. The Okinawan sea anemone Actineria villosa causes severe cases of stinging. However, the causative toxins of the stinging by this species have not yet been known. Subsequently, we isolated the proteinaceous toxin which designated as A.viliosa toxin 60A (AvTX-60A, ca.60 kDa) as the major toxin. The cDNA encoding AvTX-60A was sequenced. The deduced amino acid sequence of AvTX-60A showed the MACPF domain. The hemolytic proteinaceous toxin has been successfully isolated from the venomous fire coral, Millepora sp. This toxin had an acidic isoelectric point and the molecular weight of around 100 kDa. This is the first reported case of the isolation of a high molecular weight (100 kDa) protein toxin as its active form from cnidarians.