Mechanism of iron-sulfur cluster biosynthesis : Analysis of a framework and the reaction mechanism for the two iron-sulfur cluster assembly systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 理学研究科, 講師 (10154874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Keiichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (80032283)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsiron-sulfur cluster / iron-sulfur protein / biosynthesis / ISC machinery / SUF machinery / structure-function / X-ray crystal structure / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
Iron-sulfur (Fe-S) proteins are present in almost all living organisms and exhibit diverse functions, which include electron transport, redox and non-redox catalysis, and sensing for regulatory processes. They contain clusters of iron and sulfur atoms with variable complexity, such as [2Fe-2S], [3Fe-4S], and [4Fe-3S] clusters. We have recently found two independent systems, called ISC and SUF, essential for the biosynthesis of Fe-S clusters, although still very little is known about the mechanistic details. In this study we have undertaken genetic, biochemical and structural approaches to elucidate the complex mechanism by which the Fe-S clusters are assembled.
1. We have isolated and analyzed 14 psuedorevertants generated from a mutant strain lacking HscA and HscB in the ISC machinery, which revealed various suppressor mutations located in IscU. We also found that the IscU homolog from the thermophilic bacterium Aquifex aeolicus exceptionally carries the intermediate Fe-S cluster in the stable form that was further stabilized by introduction of several mutations.
2. Purification and biochemical characterization of the components of the SUF machinery have revealed dimeric form of SufD and the SufC_2SufD_2 oligomer as well as the SufB_1SufC_2 SufD_1 complex, suggesting that dynamic alteration of the oligomeric status is involved in the reaction. Essential residues for the SufD function have also been identified by mutagenic studies.
3. We have determined the crystal structures of E.coli yfhJ (IscX), SufA, SufC, and SufD. The structure of SufA revealed the active-site architecture comprising of four cysteine residues. We have also identified a salt bridge that appears to trigger the conformational change of SufC. The structure of SufD revealed an unprecedented β-helix dimer. The docking model between SufC and SufD suggests the role of SufC to alter the oligomeric status of SufD.