Natural products specifically inhibiting the cellular differentiation during echinoderm embryogenesisi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2004-2005)
Hiroshima University (2003)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shinji  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, Faculty of Bioscience, Professor, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (60185270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Susumu  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, Faculty of Bioscience, Professor, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (80011980)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsActinomycete / Micromonospora sp. / Starfish embryos / Macrolide / Specific inhibitor / Thiomonospolide / Micromonospolide / Structure activity relationship / ピストン2量化 / ヒストン2量体 / マイクロモノスポライド
Research Abstract
Development of inhibitors against the formation of the modified histone heterodimer should lead to understand the relationship between the cellular differentiation and the formation of the modified histone heterodimer. We employed the following three-step screening to discover such inhibitors : the first step is a search for inhibitors against early gastrulation of starfish (Asterina pectinifera) embryos, the second step is a test for the formation of the modified histone heterodimer in the starfish embryo, and the third step is an assay for TGase inhibitor. Screening for more than 5,000 strains of microorganisms and for more than 500 species of marine sponges resulted in the isolation of a potent specific inhibitor designated as thiomonospolide as well as known macrolide, micromonospolide A, from a Micromonospora sp. The structure of thiomonospolide was elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic data. Thiomonospolide arrested the progression of embryonic development at the late blastula stage just prior to gastrulation of A.pectinifera. The minimum inibitory concentration of thiomonospolide was 1.0 μg/mL. Thiomonospolide inhibited the formation of crosslinked histone dimers during the midblastula stage of the starfish embryo at or above 1 μg/mL. Thiomonospolide strongly inhibited the activity of tissue transglutaminase. It is noteworthy that thiomonospolide inhibited potently V-ATPase activity.