Design, synthesis and property of peptide mimics having inhibition effect of reducing musclar strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hisao  The University of Tokushima, Division of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (30208293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAWA Takeshi  The University of Tokushima, Division of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (20263824)
SHIBUYA Masayuki  The University of Tokushima, Vice President, 副学長 (40027066)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMasked Acyl Cyanide / peptide mimics / ubiquitin / umpolung / correspondence of an aging society / correspondence of the space age / inhibition effect of reducing musclar strength / MAC反応剤 / アシルアニオン等価体
Research Abstract
Development of compounds having inhibition effect of reducing muscular strength is one of the important propositions for various fields such as efficient rehabilitation in society for aged inpatients, or the maintenance of muscle of people engaging long-period spaceship activity. Nikawa, one of the investigators, discovered that several dipeptides inhibited the reduction of muscular strength. Nemoto, the head investigator, developed an efficient reagent, Masked Acyl Cyanide reagent (MAC reagent). MAC reagent enabled us to efficiently synthesize peptide mimics. The key reaction by MAC reagent proceeds in excellent chemical yield under mild conditions. We have succeeded the synthesis of five peptide mimics by using MAC reagent. Property of the five compounds are now examined by Nikawa. Nemoto also developed a novel synthetic route for the synthesis of MAC reagents via short steps without expensive reagents comparing with previously reported methods. By this new method, acylated MAC reagents were newly synthesized. MAC reagents will be soon commercially available by a reagent company. Nemoto developed new chemical reactions for the synthesis of alpha-acyloxy esters and alpha-amino esters by using the acylated MAC reagents.